Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: FEBRUARY 7, 2018

By Continuing To Use These Services, You Are Agreeing To This Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how MagChat, Inc., (“MagChat”, “our”, “us” or “we”) collects, uses and shares customer information from its chat services or any of our other services that link to this Privacy Policy. It also provides guidance on how you can manage the personal information that you provide to us. Please read our full Privacy Policy below for details.

 

Personal Information Collected

When you create an account, you voluntarily share with us certain personal information such as your email address. If you create a profile, information you provide to us and other users may include first name (as the user name displayed to other users), gender, current city, interests, photos, age and any other information, video or photos you choose to provide.

 

Tracking Technologies (Cookies, etc.)

We use tracking technologies such as cookies and similar technologies to measure your usage of the services to provide you with information that will be of most interest. We may also collect your IP address and the unique device identifier from your mobile device.

 

Targeted Advertising

We currently have no advertising of any kind

 

Use and Sharing of Information

We may share the information included in your profile with other users on the services. We may also share information gathered from your use of the services and your communications with us with our marketing partners, affiliates, service providers, mobile carriers, social networks, legal and law enforcement, if there is a change of control, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Your Information Access Options

You can change your profile, account information and privacy settings in Settings within your chat client program

 

Updates to Privacy Policy

Important changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted with a new “Effective Date” on the Privacy Policy. 

 

Contact Us

Questions about our Privacy Policy or about our handling of your information may be sent to us by contacting us @ www.magchat.com

 

Arbitration

 

Any disputes under this Privacy Policy will be resolved in accordance with binding arbitration as outlined in the Terms of Service.

 

IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES

 

Links to Other Sites. You should be aware that hyperlinks you utilize to access external or third party sites or applications are not controlled by us and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of those third party sites or applications to determine how your personal information will be utilized by the proprietors.

 

Security. We implement security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, including “Secure Socket Layers” or SSL to protect your data. SSL is encryption technology that helps safeguard your personally identifiable information against misuse by unauthorized individuals. However, despite our efforts, no system can completely guaranty that there will never be unauthorized access to your personal information, and your use of the Services indicates that you are willing to assume this risk. The Federal Trade Commission’s site, www.ftc.gov, also offers useful information about how to protect personally identifiable information provided online or through mobile applications.

 

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the "Shine the Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties.  Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.  To make such a request, please contact us as described in the “Contacting Us” section below.  For all requests, you must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.  In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you.  You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response.  Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, mail, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

 

Storage and Retention. If your account or subscription is terminated or suspended, we may maintain some information to prevent re-registration. If any of your content, including your personal information, was previously accessed by others using the Service, we are unable to delete the information from their systems. When you deactivate your account, or ask that we delete your content on a Service, we will retain logs and information about you along with an archival copy of your information, which is not accessible by you or third parties on the Service but which might be used by us to respond to your request to reactivate your account, for recordkeeping and internal purposes, including enforcing our Terms and demographic, reporting and research purposes.

 

Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Issues. We do not represent or warrant that our Services are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Services do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit access to our Services to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. By using our Services and submitting personal information, you consent to the transfer of personal information to other countries, such as the United States, which may provide a level of data security different from your country of residence. You are also consenting to the application of United States law in all matters concerning the Services.

 

Children’s Privacy. The Services are directed to a general audience. We restrict the use of our Services to individuals age 18 and above. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age and if we obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 18 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s personal information from our systems. If you become aware that anyone under 18 has provided us with personal information, please contact us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree that we may notify you about material changes by placing a notice on the Services. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Services, with the “Effective Date” posted at the top of the Policy. You should check the Services frequently for updates. By accessing the Services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current privacy policy.

 

Disputes. If you choose to visit the Services, any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms including arbitration, limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws of the United States and the state of California.

© 2005 - 2018  MagChat Inc.
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now